CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 I84020

Mr. Ralph Saunders
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe fittings from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saunders:

In your letter dated July 1, 2002 on behalf of Legend Valve & Fittings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The pipe fittings to be imported are designated as product numbers 571, 572, 573, 574 and 575. Products 571 through 574 are threaded unions and will be made of either nonalloy or alloy steel. Product 575 is a galvanized nonalloy steel threaded dielectric nipple measuring approximately 3 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the nonalloy steel unions will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel unions will be 7307.99.5060, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of alloy steel (except stainless steel). The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized nonalloy steel dielectric nipples will be 7307.99.5015, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, nipples. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7307.99.50, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.88 through 9903.73.95, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.93 which currently carries an additional 13 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division